AG is a sixty-nine-year-old male who presents for an initial visit with a complaint of blurred vision

AG is a sixty-nine-year-old male who presents for an initial visit with a complaint of blurred vision, fatigue, and lack of energy. He is currently being treated for hypertension, hypothyroidism, and gouty arthritis. He is currently retired and married, with three adult children. His vital signs are unremarkable, with a body mass index (BMI) of 30. His current medications include lisinopril 20 mg daily, allopurinol 300 mg daily, and levothyroxine 0.088 mg daily.

As per his blood work today, his A1c level is 7.8%, his fasting blood sugar is 202, his total cholesterol is 180 mg/dL, his high-density lipoprotein (HDL) is 27 mg/dL, his low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is 193 mg/dL, and his triglycerides are 302 mg/dL. Answer the following questions:

  • What additional blood work would you like to complete at this point? Is there any additional information that should be collected from the patient?
  • Evaluate the current therapy and make recommendations concerning any needed changes.
  • What lifestyle modifications or changes do you think would be appropriate for this patient?

Professional college paper writers: #1 Best Essay Writer: Are you looking for a custom essay service to accommodate your specific needs? At study-tutors.com, we have earned the reputation for being a leading provider of original, high-quality essays at affordable prices. Our professional writers will do their best to create a paper you need and help you succeed in studying. Our custom essay writing service is aimed at giving you the professional writing help you need to succeed. If you do not have the time for all your college writings, our experienced essay writer will have your back.

Order Original and Plagiarism-free Answers Written from Scratch

GET ESSAY WRITING HELP!

  • Any citation style
  • 24/7/365 Live support

  • 100% Original
  • No hidden charges

Leave a Reply